Accident Cessna 182L N42712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358097

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42712
MSN: 18259155
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angwin, CA (2O3)
Destination airport:(KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down hard and bounced back into the air. Following the second touchdown, the airplane swerved off the runway, entered rough terrain, and the nose gear assembly collapsed. Witnesses who aided the pilot from the airplane observed that he had difficulty walking and required crutches. The pilot informed the witnesses that he had not fully recovered from hip surgery.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control following a hard landing. His physical impairment was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA021

Location