Accident Piper PA-32 N39964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358144

Date:Monday 16 October 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Century Flyers Inc.
Registration: N39964
MSN: 32R-7885245
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honsdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor Locks, CT
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing and filed an IFR flight plan with an Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS). After takeoff, he climbed to his cruising altitude of 8,000 feet, which was above the clouds. En route he encountered strong headwinds, and requested a descent to 6,000 feet. ATC issued the pilot an initial descent to 7,000 feet. During the descent, he encountered severe turbulence and icing. After descending below the clouds, the pilot could not maintain altitude and made a forced landing downwind to a nearby airport. During landing, the airplane was blown off of the runway into the runway lights. The reported winds were 250 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 24 knots. During the weather briefing with the AFSS, the pilot was issued an AIRMET for light to moderate mixed/rime icing, in the clouds and precipitation, from the freezing level to 10,000 feet, and isolated severe icing in the clouds. He was given the freezing level along his route to be between 2,000 and 4,000 feet. The briefer also gave the pilot the forecast for 'strong westerly winds,' which included winds at 9,000 feet, from 280 degrees at 38 knots. The airplane was not equipped with anti-icing, or deicing equipment, except for a heated pitot tube.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper evaluation of the weather briefing, and his decision to fly into known forecasted moderate to severe icing conditions. Factors in the accident were the adverse weather conditions encountered during the flight and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA013

Location