Accident Piper PA-18 N4463Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358175

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4463Z
MSN: 18-8810
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1936 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Beluga Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on a snow covered mountain meadow. He estimated the depth of the snow to be 1 to 2 inches. Prior to landing, he attempted to drag the landing area by lightly touching the main gear on the landing surface. When the main gear touched the snow, the airplane nosed over. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed that the snow was 6 inches deep and very wet.

Probable Cause: Improper planning/decision by the pilot concerning his method of testing the landing area. His selection of an unsuitable area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA004

Location