Accident Cessna 152 N25478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358176

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N25478
MSN: 15280682
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4913 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. AFTER COMPLETING THE FIRST LANDING WITHOUT INCIDENT, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND ADDED POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF. AFTER POWER WAS APPLIED, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT AND BEGAN TO 'FISHTAIL.' THE PILOT OPTED TO REDUCE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE FLAPS WERE IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATED A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA006

Location