Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35818

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1990
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N71779
MSN: 18259753
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3747 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (069)
Destination airport:North Bend, OR (OTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO THE ILS 4 APPROACH. THE PILOT INITIATED A MISSED APPROACH DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO HOLD AT THE FAF. THE PILOT WAS THEN CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH FOR THE SECOND TIME. THE PILOT THEN TURNED TOWARD THE AIRPORT WITHOUT COMPLETING THE PUBLISHED PROCEDURE TURN AND PROCEDED INBOUND TO THE RUNWAY AT AN ALTITUDE 3,000 FEET ABOVE THE MINIMUM PUBLISHED ALTITUDE. THE RADAR RETURNS INDICATE THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE LOCALIZER WITH RADAR CONTACT LOST WHEN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW 3,100 FEET AND WAS DIRECTLY OVER THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED INTO HILLY TERRAIN APROXIMATELY 2 MILES NORTH EAST OF THE RUNWAY ON A HEADING OF 40 DEGREES. CAUSE: THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED IFR PROCEDURE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23025