Accident Enstrom F28-280C N51786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358181

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28-280C
Owner/operator:New Horizons Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N51786
MSN: 450
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-EIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ash, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(22OH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF OBSTACLES IN THE VICINITY OF THE HELICOPTER, HE DECIDED TO HOVER TAXI BACKWARDS, THEN MAKE A LEFT TURN FOR TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN TO HOVER TAXI WITH A TAILWIND OF 14 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 22 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF THE WINDS, HE WAS FOCUSED ON THE WINDSOCK, HIS FLIGHT PATH AND ENGINE RPM, AND FORGOT ABOUT THE HELICOPTER WHICH WAS PARKED BEHIND HIM. THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE PARKED HELICOPTER AS THE PILOT WAS TURNING THE HELICOPTER TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: the commercial pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during hover-taxi operations. Related factors the tailwind, the nearby obstacle, and the misjudged maneuver to avoid obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1993 N51786 State Of Ohio, Bcii 0 Gallipolis, OH sub

Location