Accident Piper PA-23 N183JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358182

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Southwest Florida Air Inc
Registration: N183JD
MSN: 23-81
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(X05)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WAS VERY SHORT. RIGHT AFTER LIFT OFF, THE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE SURGED. HE THOUGHT HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE, AND APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER, WHEN THE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE INCREASED. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE BECOME AIRBORNE ABOUT 500 FEET AFTER STARTING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ASSUME A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK, AND STARTED A LEFT TURN WITH ABOUT A 30-DEGREE BANK ANGLE. THE PITCH ATTITUDE INCREASED AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND AND A HANGAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE ASSEMBLIES AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DISASSEMBLY OF THE LEFT ENGINE GASCOLATOR REVEALED THE GASCOLATOR BOWL HAD CONTAMINATION IN THE FORM OF DIRT, DEBRIS, AND WATER. DISASSEMBLY OF THE LEFT ENGINE CARBURETOR REVEALED THE BOWL ASSEMBLY WAS DRY, AND RESIDUE IN THE FORM OF DIRT AND DEBRIS REDDISH IN COLOR WAS PRESENT ALONG THE SIDEWALLS OF THE BOWL ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VMC) ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND AND A BUILDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION OF THE GASCOLATOR AND CARBURETOR BOWL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA003

Location