Accident Cessna 150M N704UQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358183

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704UQ
MSN: 1507888
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KHRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While searching for an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal, the accident site was spotted by a Civil Air Patrol (CAP) airplane. An FAA inspector responded to the area of the accident and observed the airplane wreckage on a trailer. During a conversation with the inspector, the student pilot indicated that he was flying to an airstrip with a passenger to go to work. During the landing approach, the pilot encountered a strong crosswind from the left and the airplane collided with trees along the edge of the runway.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA002

Location