Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358187

Date:Thursday 5 October 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Henry Shane Austin
Registration: N9873
MSN: 1313
Total airframe hrs:2877 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial takeoff climb at about 175 feet AGL, the engine surged and lost power. He attempted to land the airplane in a bean field. However, shortly after touchdown, the airplane exited the field, hit a ditch, and was damaged. The pilot reported that an engine cylinder had failed.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a cylinder failure. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA007

Location