Accident Bell 47G-2 N4423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358188

Date:Thursday 5 October 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4423
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435 AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off from a road with the winds from the north at 1-3 knots. During the initial climb, 'extremely dusty conditions' from the rotor wash prevented him from seeing the power lines. A skid hooked the lines and the aircraft rotated to the right. The pilot further reported that he increased collective pitch; however, the tail rotor blades contacted the lines and tail rotor control was lost immediately.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines due to his improper takeoff technique. A factor was the helicopter induced blowing dust which impaired the pilot's visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA008

Location