Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N6648W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358189

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Alice-sidney Farms, Ltd.
Registration: N6648W
MSN: TC-2242
Total airframe hrs:2313 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkins, WV (KEKN)
Destination airport:(KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he arrived at the destination airport, the active runway was wet, with areas of standing water. He stated that when the airplane touched down, he believed there was sufficient runway remaining to bring the airplane to a stop. However, he reported that when he applied brakes, he noted no braking action. Also, he reported the airplane ran off the departure end of the runway and veered left, where it impacted the airport boundary fence. The pilot noted that the accident might have been prevented if he had made a go-around at the first sign of no braking action, or if he had retracted the flaps to obtain better breaking action.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, and/or failure to go around while there sufficient airspeed and runway remaining during the approach/landing. Factors relating to the accident were: standing water on the runway, and resultant hydroplaning conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA002

Location