Accident Cessna T210M N6508B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358191

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Discovery Aviation Center Inc.
Registration: N6508B
MSN: 21062777
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT PERFORM ANY FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATION BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE FLIGHT. HE ESTIMATED HE HAD ABOUT 1 INCH TO 1 1/2 INCHES OF FUEL PRESENT IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS, AND ADDED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL TO EACH FUEL TANK. HE FLEW TO HIS INTERMEDIATE STOP, PICKED UP HIS PASSENGER, AND DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. UPON LEVELING THE AIRPLANE AT 1,800 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND TURNED THE BOOST PUMP ON HIGH. THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT AND HE TURNED THE BOOST PUMP OFF. ABOUT 3 MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AGAIN AND HE REPEATED THE SAME STEPS WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING AREA, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE FAA REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT RUPTURED. ONE PINT OF FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED, 'I MADE A MISTAKE OF TRUSTING THE FUEL GAGES AND RAN THE AIRPLANE OUT OF FUEL'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2003 N86PH Midnight Flying Corp. 0 Hialeah, Florida sub

Location