Incident Boeing 737-8ZS (WL) RA-73665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358192

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8ZS (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73665
MSN: 37084/3605
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude-Baikal International Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S73034, a Boeing 737-8ZS, aborted the takeoff after the crew noticed surges from engines No. 1 and 2.

The surges were likely caused by contamination of the compressor blades, resulting from possible intensive use of anti-icing fluid during the treatment of aircraft with running engines.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/attachments/ibp2_2024-pdf.834280/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2019 VQ-BKV S7 Airlines, opb Globus 0 Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) min
20 October 2023 RA-73665 S7 Airlines 0 ENE of Novosibirsk non
8 December 2023 RA-73665 S7 Airlines 0 Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) unk