Accident Cessna 150M N63522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358198

Date:Monday 2 October 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63522
MSN: 15077369
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED 18 GALLONS OF FUEL (3 GALLONS UNUSABLE) WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON THE ROUND ROBIN SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHEN IT ENTERED A RIVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE WING FUEL TANKS CONTAINED LESS THAT 4 GALLONS. THE MEAN FUEL CONSUMPTION AT ALTITUDE (NOT INCLUDING TAKEOFF, CLIMBS, AND LANDING) IS 5.7 GPH. THE ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATION FOR THE FLIGHT WAS 5.8 GALLONS PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to adequately supervise the flight; and the student pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation and fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA002

Location