Accident Piper PA-28-181 N281PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35822

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:National Flyers Association
Registration: N281PF
MSN: 28-8190156
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paw Paw, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac, WI (KFLD)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot contacted the Green Bay AFSS at 0117 EST on August 13 and again at 0614 for a weather brief. Both weather briefers reported there was an Airmet for IFR conditions and the VFR flight was not recommended. At 0835 the pilot filed a VFR flight plan. The weather briefer reported that VFR flight was not recommended. Witnesses reported hearing an airplane in the clouds with its engine 'screaming,' and the 'throttle full open.' They reported the wing was separated from the airplane when the airplane came out of the clouds. The right wing, stabilator, and rudder were located within 0.5 miles of the main wreckage site. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-existent anomalies to the engine or airframe and all spar fracture surfaces were observed to be granular. The pilot had a total of about 248 flight hours; 81 hours in make and model. The pilot had flown 2.5 hours in the last six months. The pilot had logged no actual instrument flight time, and had a total of one hour of simulated instrument flight. The cloud bases were approximately 1,300 feet agl. A PIPEP reported that cloud tops near Kalamazoo (AZO), located 16 nm to the east, were at 7,000 feet msl about 12 minutes prior to the accident. NTAP data indicated the airplane's altitude was approximately 4,800 feet msl before it was lost to radar.

Probable Cause: the pilot flew into known adverse weather, the pilot's lack of total instrument flight experience, and the pilot exceeded the design limits of the airplane. Factors included the pilot's total lack of experience in the type of operation and the pilot's overconfidence in his personal abilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA290

Location