Accident Schweizer 269C N267RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358226

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Rotor Wing, Inc
Registration: N267RW
MSN: 1351
Total airframe hrs:978 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0-360D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoover, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hayden, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Birmingham airport with a VFR clearance for a local photo shoot. The helicopter was flying above a ridge line and made a right turn into a hover. At this point it began to rotate to the right about the main rotor shaft, and spiraled to the ground. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction, and the helicopter had lost tail rotor effectiveness. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the tail rotor drive shaft had broken in overload.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control when he positioned the helicopter in a hover so as to induce a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA175

Location