Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1424R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358255

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1995
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:John J Dalton
Registration: N1424R
MSN: AA1B-0524
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centerburg, OH (00I)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he diverted from his intended destination because of radio problems. He stated that the airplane was in the airport traffic pattern when there was a loss of engine power. He performed a forced landing in a field of (tall) corn, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot rated passenger reported that when they were '...in the landing pattern the engine sputtered and quit because we ran out of fuel...switched to the second tank...the engine restarted for about 30 seconds...the engine again shut down because the second tank was also out of fuel.' Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. About one to two cups of fuel was drained from the wing fuel tanks, and approximately one ounce of fuel was drained from the carburetor bowl. The fuel tanks were intact, and no evidence of fuel leakage was found at the accident site.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. High vegetation (tall corn) in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA096