Accident Beechcraft 23-24 Musketeer Super III N7951L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35826

Date:Friday 20 October 2000
Time:22:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23-24 Musketeer Super III
Owner/operator:National Flyers Association
Registration: N7951L
MSN: MA-127
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (OSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed, and flew 54 minutes on a cross country flight before landing. Without refueling, the airplane departed for the return trip. 1 hour and 2 minutes into the flight home, the pilot reported a rough running engine and a loss of power. The airplane impacted a four-lane-interstate highway. On a standard day, the airplane would use 9.1 gph of fuel at 63 percent power and 6,500 feet. At 75 percent power, the airplane would use 12.3 gph. Witnesses reported that the day before the accident, the aircraft had 7.5 gallons in the left tank and 15 gallons in the right tank. The airplane was then flown 1.3 hours. After the flight, the airplane was not serviced until just before the accident flight when 13.2 gallons of fuel was added. The pilot's operating handbook requires the pilot to visually check the fuel quantity for both tanks during the preflight inspection. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. In addition, exanimation of the engine revealed evidence consistent with fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to check both fuel tanks visually during the preflight inspection. A factor in the accident was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22229&key=1