Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7498L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358265

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7498L
MSN: 18-7609017
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2376 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:Barstow, CA (KDAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, ACCOMPANIED BY A VERY HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE ABOVE THE RED LINE. THE ENGINE QUIT ALTOGETHER SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS SET UP FOR A LANDING IN A BARE FIELD WHEN HE NOTICED WORKERS IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE VINEYARD. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE INITIAL ON-SITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS, LINES AND CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT ROTATED IN A NORMAL MANNER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN TRANSPORTED TO AN AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE FACILITY. NO PARTICLES OR DEBRIS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL STRAINER OR SUMP. THE LEFT MAGNETO TIMING WAS 25 DEGREES AND THE RIGHT WAS 28 DEGREES. UTILIZING THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RUN FOR 15 MINUTES AT IDLE, MID-RANGE, AND FULL POWER SETTINGS. ENGINE OPERATION WAS NORMAL, WITH NORMAL RANGE OIL PRESSURES AND TEMPERATURES.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2020 N7498L Private 0 Fairbanks-Chena Marina Floatpond (AK28), AK sub
Mid-air collision

Location