Accident Sjostrand WHEELER EXPRESS N360EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358267

Date:Thursday 14 September 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Sjostrand WHEELER EXPRESS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360EZ
MSN: SJ2146
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-ES1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O68)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED AIRCRAFT. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN UNEXPECTED DEPARTURE STALL AND SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY FROM ABOUT 12 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature rotation and liftoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent hard touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA336

Location