Accident Bede BD-12 N112BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358268

Date:Thursday 14 September 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Bede BD-12
Owner/operator:Bede Aircraft Co.
Registration: N112BD
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT TEST MISSION WAS FOR HIGH SPEED TAXI TESTS WITH THE INTENT TO LIFT OFF THE GROUND FOR A FLIGHT ABOVE THE RUNWAY. AFTER LIFTOFF THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE'S LONGITUDINAL HANDLING QUALITIES WERE UNDESIREABLE. HE SAID HE COULD NOT ACHIEVE A PROPER AIRPLANE PITCH ATTITUDE TO ESTABLISH A FLARE LANDING ATTITUDE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S INADEQUATE HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY TO CONTROL PITCH ATTITUDE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA325

Location