Accident Pietenpol AIR-CAMPER N18GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358275

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Pietenpol AIR-CAMPER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18GH
MSN: GH1
Engine model:CHEVROLET
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cline Falls, OR (3OR8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS AND FORCED LANDING WHILE OPERATING NEAR THE CLINE FALLS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. TWO OCCUPANTS WERE REPORTED ABOARD AT THE TIME, HOWEVER, NO IDENTIFICATION OF THE PILOT OR PASSENGER COULD BE MADE. DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT'S VERTICAL STABILIZER, LANDING GEAR AND WINGS INDICATED A NOSE OVER EVENT DURING THE FORCED LANDING. WITNESSES FAILED TO RESPOND TO INQUIRIES AS TO THEIR OBSERVATIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND A DESCHUTES COUNTY SHERIFF'S REPORT WAS THE ONLY EVIDENCE OBTAINABLE DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA219

Location