Accident Cessna 150F N8554G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358278

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8554G
MSN: 15062654
Total airframe hrs:4560 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS ON A CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT OUT CLIMB TERRAIN. A LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A ROCK WALL DURING LANDING ROLL. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 12,500 FEET MSL AND THE PUBLISHED AIRCRAFT ALTITUDE CAPABILITY WAS 12,600 FEET MSL. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT HAD NO MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE OR TRAINING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY PLAN THE FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT ALTITUDE CAPABILITY. FACTORS ARE: HIGH ALTITUDE, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, INADEQUATE TRAINING IN MOUNTAIN FLYING, AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA389

Location