Accident Beechcraft A36 N3697A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358279

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N3697A
MSN: E-193
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from runway 29R with a left crosswind from 220 degrees at 20 knots. The pilot said that as the airplane lifted off, it was 'pushed down and to the right.' He surmised that he had encountered 'a severe downward and right moving gust of air.' Subsequently, the airplane collided with a taxiway sign and was damaged. A spokesman for the National Weather Service said there were 'convective showers off the foothills, causing scattered showers and gusty winds.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway after lift-off. A factor relating to the accident was: the unfavorable wind condition (gusty crosswind).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA388

Location