Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP N915WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358282

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F26T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP
Owner/operator:World Jet, Inc.
Registration: N915WJ
MSN: 61005
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Allison250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KLAL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE TORQUE ROLLED BACK TO ZERO DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PROPELLER APPEARED TO GO TO A FLAT PITCH POSITION AND AIRSPEED DECREASED RAPIDLY. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN RISING TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION SHOWED THE ENGINE FUEL CONTROL AND ENGINE FUEL PUMP WERE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF ENGINE COMPONENT MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT HAD RECENTLY BEEN IMPORTED TO THE UNITED STATES FROM HAITI AND DID NOT HAVE AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA220

Location