Accident Bell 47G-3B2 N7942J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358287

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Sundown Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N7942J
MSN: 6804
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KYUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was en route to spray a field at 150 feet agl when he heard a loud bang, and a fluttering vibration began through the airframe. The helicopter did not respond to anti-torque control inputs and began to spin. The pilot lowered the collective and reduced throttle to control the spin and the helicopter landed hard. The aft left engine mount frame was found separated from the fuselage frame attachment clevis ears. The clevis ears were found fractured. The engine was displaced forward and to the right and was impinging on the collective servo. The tail rotor short shaft was pulled out and disconnected. The components were sent for metallurgical examination. The clevis ear fractures revealed features indicative of fatigue cracking emanating from multiple origins on the forward and aft faces. The fractures exhibited severe oxidation damage with rust colored deposits evident externally. The metal in the frame and clevis ears was correct for the material specification in the manufacturing drawings. During assembly a washer is welded circumferentially around the outside diameter to the inboard side of each clevis ear. Microhardness testing of the welds, heat affected zones (HAZ), and the base metal of the clevis ears and corresponding washers revealed that the tensile strength of the HAZ adjacent to the fracture of the forward clevis ear was significantly higher than the strength of the weld and the base metal. An annual inspection was accomplished on the helicopter 77 hours prior to the accident and the area of the cracks are the subject of a daily inspection requirement.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot and company maintenance personnel to detect a crack in the clevis ears during the required daily inspection and the recent annual inspection. A factor in the accident was the improper welding and stress relief procedure used to assemble the components, which induced high residual stresses in the clevis ears and led to fatigue cracking of the part.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1979 FP601 Korea Forest Service w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location