Accident Cessna 170 N8233E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358288

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8233E
MSN: 26802
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartwell, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peachtree City, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and collided with trees. According to the pilot, before the collision with the trees, he attempted to correct the drift by adding left rudder. Examination of the aircraft failed to disclose a mechanical problem or system malfunction.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND FAILURE TO TAKE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR WAS TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA166

Location