Accident Wheeler Technology, Inc. FT-210 N210EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35829

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:08:20
Type:Wheeler Technology, Inc. FT-210
Owner/operator:Wheeler Technology
Registration: N210EX
MSN: 001023
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linch, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Riverton, WY (RIW)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS PROTOTYPE OF A KIT AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN EN ROUTE TO THE OSHKOSH AIR SHOW FOR DISPLAY. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTS BEFORE IT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A SPIN BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE MADE STATEMENTS ABOUT DOING AEROBATICS DURING THE FLIGHT, BUT THERE WAS ALSO INDICATIONS THAT HE MAY HAVE BEEN MERELY MAKING THE STATEMENTS TO TEASE AN EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS SCHEDULED TO BE ON THE FLIGHT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND/OR CORRECT THE STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23819