Accident Piper PA-38 N2596N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358292

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Thomas Pakowski
Registration: N2596N
MSN: 38-79A0934
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2219 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Franksville, WI (62C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 9. WHEN HE ROTATED, THE AIRPLANE WENT TO THE LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER BUT THE AIRPLANE 'DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 100 YARDS EAST OF THE RUNWAY SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA315

Location