Accident Cessna 210F N1851F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358294

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1851F
MSN: 210-58751
Total airframe hrs:5068 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. A FIREMAN NOTED FUEL LEAKING FROM THE RIGHT TANK, BUT NO FUEL LEAKING FROM THE LEFT TANK. THE SALVAGE COMPANY SAID THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE ENGINE FUEL LINE, NOR WAS THERE ANY FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK LINE. WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THE BOOST PUMP TURNED ON, NO FUEL WAS EJECTED. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 3.9 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS TO THE LOW FUEL SUPPLY AND HIS FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS IN A TIMELY MANNER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA385

Location