Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210L N1751X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358301

Date:Thursday 7 September 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Robert Cullen
Registration: N1751X
MSN: 21060772
Total airframe hrs:3047 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, WV (KHLG)
Destination airport:(KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when approximately 6 miles from his destination airport, the engine experienced a complete loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot made a forced landing on a farm field, and during the landing roll the airplane collided with a fence. The pilot stated he had refueled the airplane prior to departure but had not made a visual check of the fuel tanks. Postaccident examination found no fuel in the fuel tanks, fuel line, or flow divider.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight and his failure to ensure an adequate supply of fuel for the intended trip, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA314