Accident Bell 206L-3 N62W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358305

Date:Thursday 7 September 1995
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Weyerhauser Corp.
Registration: N62W
MSN: S7343
Engine model:Allison C 250-30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an aerial survey at 75 feet agl over company property, when the passengers observed a hunter on the ground tracking the aircraft with a crossbow followed by release of an arrow. The arrow impacted one of the tail rotor blades. The helicopter made a precautionary landing shortly thereafter, and inspection of the aircraft revealed substantial damage. The hunter was subsequently arrested.

Probable Cause: sabotage by a hunter (shooting at the helicopter with a crossbow).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA210

Location