Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N4998X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358310

Date:Monday 4 September 1995
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Loop Spraying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4998X
MSN: 2127R
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loop, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seagraves, TX (F97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MONITORING THE ON BOARD SAT-LOC (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) WHILE FLYING WESTBOUND TOWARDS THE SETTING SUN. THE PILOT BANKED TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID A SMALL SIGN IN THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING WHEN THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A 115,000 VOLT POWER LINE. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A COTTON FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE POWER LINE. A FACTOR WAS THE SUN GLARE LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA379

Location