Accident Stinson 108-1 N8865K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358311

Date:Monday 4 September 1995
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8865K
MSN: 108-1865
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-BC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING RUNWAY 17 THE PILOT REMAINED IN THE PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO. UPON TOUCHDOWN AT 70 MPH, ON CENTERLINE, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FOUR RETAINING PINS WHICH HOLD THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT RETAINER CAP HAD SHEARED ALLOWING THE STRUT TO SEPARATE FROM THE GEAR STRUT. NO PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE WAS OBSERVED ON THE PINS. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN GROUND-LOOPED 14.3 HOURS PREVIOUS TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: SHEARING OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT RETAINER CAP RETAINING PINS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2000 N8865K Private 0 MOUNTAIN HOME, Idaho sub

Location