Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N5761G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358312

Date:Monday 4 September 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5761G
MSN: 0831
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, AT THE COMPLETION OF A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE PILOT'S LEFT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER/BRAKE PEDAL. WHILE REGAINING HIS FOOT POSITION, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST STANDING ON THE NOSE. THE PILOT, WITH ASSISTANCE, STOOD THE AIRCRAFT BACK ON ITS LANDING GEAR AND PUSHED IT TO HIS HANGAR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA381

Location