Accident Cessna 175 N9425B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358322

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Jerol Madison
Registration: N9425B
MSN: 55225
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2771 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staples, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, MN (KRLA)
Destination airport:(KSAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FLYING HIS AIRPLANE ABOUT 1,000 FEET ABOVE A SWAMP, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, WHEN HE NOTED AN AUDIBLE INDICATION OF THE POWER LOSS. DURING A FORCED IN THE SWAMP, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN WATER THAT WAS TWO FEET DEEP. THE CARBURETOR SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE DURING THE OCCURRENCE, BUT NO PREACCIDENT/MECHANICAL ANOMALY WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE PRODUCTION OF POWER. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 83 AND 66 DEGREES F, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in the application of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing in a swampy area. The carburetor icing (weather) condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA311

Location