Accident Kevin Naser RENEGADE SPIRIT N494KN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358323

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Kevin Naser RENEGADE SPIRIT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N494KN
MSN: KKN001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tekamah, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE SECOND TEST FLIGHT OF N494KN. HE FLEW FOR ABOUT THIRTY MINUTES DOING CONTROL CHECKS BEFORE RETURNING TO TEKAMAH AIRPORT. WHEN HE TURNED ON THE BASE LEG FOR A FULL STOP LANDING, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH FOR A FEW SECONDS AND THEN STOPPED. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE CAUSING IT TO NOSE OVER. AN INSPECTION CHECK OF THE AIRPLANE'S SYSTEMS WAS CONDUCTED ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE CONTROLS, IGNITION SYSTEM, COOLING SYSTEM, FUEL SYSTEM AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. ALL SYSTEMS APPEARED TO BE OPERATIONAL. A SECOND INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE IF THE ENGINE WOULD RUN. AFTER THE STARTER WAS REPLACED AND THE WIRING TO THE MAIN FUEL PUMP WAS REPAIRED, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT RAN SMOOTHLY.

Probable Cause: the reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA304

Location