Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4253Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358326

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Denver Soaring Council
Registration: N4253Z
MSN: 18-8491
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westcliffe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4C03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, FOLLOWING A GLIDER TOW FLIGHT, GUSTING CROSS WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A 20 TO 25 DEGREE SLOPE, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS GUSTING CROSS WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA377

Location