Accident Mooney M20C N7171U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358327

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7171U
MSN: 2753
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4114 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ironwood, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIWD)
Destination airport:Paragould, AR (KPGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that immediately after liftoff the passenger asked him if he wanted the map. The pilot told the passenger that he would need it, but not right now. The passenger then placed the map between the seats for the pilot's future use. The pilot reported that as he tried to retract and lock the landing gear with the gear handle, he noticed that the handle would not lock down into place because the map was in the way. The pilot stated he released the handle, threw the map in the back seat, and reached for the handle again. In the meantime, the landing gear had lowered, the airplane pitched down and impacted the runway. The pilot's recommendation as to how the accident could have been prevented was: 'By not taking my eyes off [the] runway.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA312

Location