Accident Cessna 172 N7154T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358330

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7154T
MSN: 46754
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quakertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TAKEOFF AND LANDING PRACTICE. ON HER FIFTH APPROACH, SHE ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT, AND ADDED POWER TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT WHICH DRIFTED THE AIRPLANE LEFT, OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TOWARD TREES. THE WING FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 40 DEGREES, AND WHEN SHE ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS 10 DEGREES SHE INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THEM 20 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT LEFT, OVER THE TOPS OF TREES AND WHEN SHE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO STAY OUT OF THE TREES, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and the pilot's improper use of the wing flaps, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and contact with trees. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA217

Location