Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N90555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358331

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90555
MSN: F7-624
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FINAL STAGE OF LANDING, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT AND THE LANDING WAS HARD. THE BASKET REMAINED UPRIGHT, BUT FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE PASSENGER INFORMED THE PILOT HE HAD BROKEN HIS ANKLE. THE BALLOON WAS NOT DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WIND SHIFT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA376