Accident Lake LA-4-200 N5TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358333

Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Thomas Buck
Registration: N5TB
MSN: 609
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seaside Heights, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM AN AREA OF WATER WITH WAVES AND BOAT WAVES. DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT LANDED THE PLANE BACK ON THE WATER, BUT 'SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN,' AND THE FUSELAGE WAS BUCKLED. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE WAS MADE, AND NOTHING ABNORMAL WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare for landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with rough water. Factors relating to the accident were: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and rough water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA211