Accident Cessna 172N N5798J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358334

Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5798J
MSN: 17273838
Total airframe hrs:5361 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight's destination was a farm near Bonham. During a low approach over the farm field, the pilot decided to abort the landing and go to Jones Field. During the aborted landing, a partial loss of engine power occurred. As the airplane descended toward a barn and trees, the pilot banked the airplane to the left and missed the barn. The left wing struck trees and the airplane impacted the ground coming to rest inverted. During an engine test run throughout a range of power settings, no mechanical discrepancies were found. The pilot reported a 102 degree (F) temperature, an altimeter setting of 30.00, and a site elevation of 600 feet. Utilizing this data, the calculated density altitude exceeded 3,000 feet.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA375

Location