Accident Cessna 152 N68969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358341

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:James Newbold
Registration: N68969
MSN: 15282419
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE AND BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED TO GO AROUND AND ADDED FULL POWER. AT THIS TIME, THE LEFT DRIFT INCREASED AND THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS NOT AIRBORNE. HE PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE AND BEGAN TO BRAKE HEAVILY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES 100 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing/aborted landing sequence. A related factor is the student pilot's lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA091

Location