Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358342

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91008
MSN: 18-8109061
Total airframe hrs:686 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:(KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OWNER STATED THAT HE TOOK DELIVERY OF THE AIRCRAFT THAT MORNING AND HIRED A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ACCOMPANY HIM BACK TO HIS HOME AIRPORT BECAUSE HE HAD NO EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID THE INSTRUCTOR WAS TALKING HIM THROUGH A LANDING ON RUNWAY 17 AND SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN VEERING TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED A LEFT RUDDER CORRECTION AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and the failure of both pilots to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 2007 N416SM Donald B Raines 0 St. George, Utah sub

Location