Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9675W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358346

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9675W
MSN: 28-23141
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arock, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR
Destination airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED ON A DIRT ROAD DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT BECAUSE BOTH HIS PASSENGERS HAD BECOME AIRSICK. DURING THE ENSUING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE ROAD, AND THE WING SUSTAINED DAMAGE WHEN IT IMPACTED TERRAIN AND ROCKS. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF, BUT BECAUSE OF THE DAMAGE AND HIS SUSPICION THAT THE RUDDER WAS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY, HE DECIDED TO LAND AGAIN ON A HIGHWAY. DURING THIS LANDING, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A MILE MARKER AND A DITCH. NO EVIDENCE OF A RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT ROAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA196