Accident Josephson MC-15 CRICKET N128HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358347

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Josephson MC-15 CRICKET
Owner/operator:Mike Gretton
Registration: N128HJ
MSN: 12-0128
Total airframe hrs:114 hours
Engine model:JPX 212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miramar Nas, CA (NKX
Destination airport:(KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY, THE LEFT ENGINE STOPPED ON THE TWO-ENGINE, AMATEUR-BUILT AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ALTERED COURSE TOWARD HIS DESTINATION, BUT FOUND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE REMAINING ENGINE AND ELECTED TO ATTEMPT AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING ON A NEARBY ISLAND. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE LANDING SITE AND LANDED THE LANDPLANE IN THE WATER APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET OFFSHORE. INSPECTION OF THE FAILED ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SINGLE IGNITION SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE DUE TO A CHAFFED PRIMARY WIRE WHICH HAD SHORT CIRCUITED TO THE ENGINE MOUNT. THE SECONDARY IGNITION WIRE WAS ALSO IN A DETERIORATED CONDITION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND HAD BEEN APPROVED FOR RETURN TO SERVICE 1 WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HAD ACCUMULATED 2.4 HOURS SINCE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: the failure of the left engine due to inadequate maintenance of the ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA309