Accident Bell 206BIII N206MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358349

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BIII
Owner/operator:West Wind Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N206MT
MSN: 2276
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HOVERING WITH A 50-FOOT-LONG LINE OVER A CANYON COVERED BY BRUSH AND OAK TREES. THE TAIL ROTOR INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED A TREE. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN AND DESCENDED INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from obstructions while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA310

Location