Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3828K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35835

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1988
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3828K
MSN: 2823741
Total airframe hrs:2863 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(07C)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN FOR A FLT FROM AN UNCONTROLLED airport AT NIGHT. THE airport MANAGER WAS AWAKENED BY THE SOUND OF THE ACFT STARTING & TAXIING. HE NOTED THAT THE RWY LIGHTS WERE ON, BUT WERE OBSCURED BY DENSE FOG. HIS HOUSE WAS APRX 150 FT FROM THE RWY. AT 0445 EST, THE PLT OBTAINED A CLNC TO TAKEOFF WITH A VOID TIME OF 0500 EST. WHEN THE VOID TIME HAD PASSED & THE PLT HAD NOT CONTACTED ATC, ATC PSNL CONTACTED THE airport MANAGER. THE airport MANAGER CHECKED THE HANGAR AREA & FOUND THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT IT WAS HAMPERED BY DENSE FOG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ABOUT 700 FT SOUTHWEST FROM THE DEP END OF RWY 27. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH A 40 FT TREE WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON A HEADING OF 258 DEG. AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 200 FT, IT HIT ANOTHER TREE ABOUT 26 FT ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND, THOUGH IT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. CAUSE: FLIGHT KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26488