Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358350

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Steggs Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N9650
MSN: 1381
Total airframe hrs:4118 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holyoke, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(8V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying across rows of a bean field. He was making his last pass when he descended over wires at the end of the field and had established level flight when the main gear impacted the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA361

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1990 N9650 Lees Air Serivce, Inc. 0 Dundee, MS sub

Location